The 2019 Canadian Screen Awards Nominations

The nominations for the 2019 Canadian Screen Awards have been announced and SESLER is proud to have a number of our talented Directors of Photography and Production Designers acknowledged for their work including:

Elisa Sauvé, nominated for Achievement in Art Direction/Production Design in a Film for Octavio Is Dead! (The Film Farm).

Jackson Parrell, nominated for Best Photography in a Drama Series for Anne with an E (CBC/Netflix/Northwood Entertainment).

Dylan Macleod, nominated for Best Photography in a Drama Series for Cardinal: Blackfly Season (CTV/Sienna Films).

Jean-François Campeau, nominated for Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Series for Anne with an E (CBC/Netflix/Northwood Entertainment)


Our clients were lucky to collaborate on these, and many other projects, with numerous talented professionals who received nominations. These include:

Anne With an E (CBC/Netflix/Northwood Ent) – lensed by our DP Jackson Parrell & designed by our PD Jean-François Campeau
Best Drama Series
Best Direction, Drama Series – Helen Shaver
Best Writing, Drama Series – Kathryn Borel, Jr.
Best Supporting Actor, Drama – R.H. Thomson
Best Lead Actress, Drama Series – Amybeth McNulty
Best Supporting Actress, Drama  – Geraldine James
Best Guest Performance, Drama Series – Dalmar Abuzeid
Best Achievement in Make-Up – Diane Mazur
Best Achievement in Hair – Zink Tuminski
Best Costume Design – Alexander Reda
Best Original Music, Fiction – Amin Bhatia, Ari Posner
Best Picture Editing, Drama – D. Gillian Truster
Best Sound, Fiction – Alan deGraaf, Scott Shepherd, John Elliot, Tyler Whitham, Danielle McBride, Roman Alexander Buchok, Dashen Naidoo

Cardinal: Blackfly Season (CTV/Sienna Films) – lensed by our DP Dylan Macleod
Best Limited Series or Program
Best Direction, Drama Program or Limited Series – Jeff Renfroe
Best Writing, Drama Program or Limited Series – Jennica Harper (Toof), Sarah Dodd (Red)
Best Lead Actor, Drama Program or Limited Series – Billy Campbell
Best Lead Actress, Drama Program or Limited Series – Karine Vanasse
Best Supporting Actor, Drama – Daniel Petronijevic
Best Achievement in Casting – Lisa Parasyn, Jon Comerford
Best Achievement in Make-Up – Randy Daudlin, Paul Jones, Trina Brink
Best Original Music, Fiction – Todor Kobakov
Best Picture Editing, Drama – Matthew Anas
Best Sound, Fiction – Jane Tattersall, Paul Germann, David McCallum, Krystin Hunter, Kelly McGahey, Martin Lee, Stacey Coutts

Caught (CBC/Take The Shot) – lensed by our DP Philip Lanyon
Best Limited Series or Program
Best Direction, Drama Program or Limited Series – TJ Scott
Best Lead Actor, Drama Program or Limited Series – Allan Hawco
Best Lead Actress, Drama Program or Limited Series – Tori Anderson
Best Achievement in Hair – Norma Richard
Best Writing, Drama Program or Limited Series – Allan Hawco
Best Picture Editing, Comedy – Jonathan Eagan

Workin’ Moms (CBC) – designed by our PD Elisa Sauvé
Best Comedy Series
Best Direction, Comedy – Catherine Reitman
Best Lead Actress, Comedy – Catherine Reitman
Best Lead Actress, Comedy – Dani Kind
Best Supporting or Guest Actor, Comedy – Peter Keleghan
Best Supporting or Guest Actress, Comedy – Amanda Brugel
Best Supporting or Guest Actress, Comedy – Jann Arden

Bad Blood (City/New Metric Media/Sphere Media)– lensed by our DP Dylan Macleod
Best Drama Series
Best Writing, Drama Series – Michael Konyves
Best Lead Actor, Drama Series – Kim Coates
Best Supporting Actor, Drama – Louis Ferreira

The Fish & the Sea(Image Nation Films)– lensed by our DP Liam Mitchell
Best Live Action Short Drama

Backstage (Family Channel/Fresh TV) – lensed by our DP Brett Van Dyke & Kristin Fieldhouse
Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series

Octavio Is Dead! (The Film Farm) – designed by our PD Elisa Sauvé
Achievement in Costume Design – Hanna Pulley
Achievement in Music – Original Song “Ghost of Love (Onakabazien Remix)” Sook-Yin Lee, Adam Litovitz, Alia O’Brien

Stockholm (Darius Films) – lensed by our DP Brendan Steacy
Adapted Screenplay – Robert Budreau
Achievement in Costume Design – Lea Carlson
Achievement in Editing – Richard Comeau
Achievement in Hair – Peggy Kyriakidou
Achievement in Sound Editing – Lee Walpole, Thomas Huhn
Achievement in Visual Effects – Fredrik Nord

Through Black Spruce – lensed by our DP Douglas Koch
Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Brandom Oakes
Achievement in Music – Alaska B

The Grizzlies – designed by our PD Zazu Myers, 2nd Unit Photography by our DP James Klopko
Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Paul Nutarariaq
Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role – Anna Lambe
Achievement in Music – Original Song – Dan General, Thomas Lambe, Adam Tanuyak “Trials”

The Canadian Screen Awards will be broadcast on CBC Sunday, March 31, 2019, at 8:00 PM (9:00 PM AT/9:30 PM NT). For more information please visit the CSA website.