The 2018 Canadian Screen Awards Nominations

The nominations for the 2018 Canadian Screen Awards have been announced and SESLER is proud to have a number of our talented Directors of Photography and Production Designers acknowledged for their work including:


Brendan Steacy, nominated for Best Photography in a Drama Series for Alias Grace (CBC).


Glen Kennan, nominated for Best Photography in a Drama Series for Frontier (Discovery Channel).


Jean-François Campeau
, nominated for Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction Series for Anne (CBC/Netflix).


Jeremy Benning, who lensed Extraordinary Canadians – Douglas Coupland on Marshall McLuhan, is nominated for Best Direction with Kenneth Hirsch, Documentary or Factual Series (CBC).

 

Our clients were lucky to collaborate on these, and many other projects, with numerous talented professionals who received nominations. These include:

Maudie – lensed by our DP Guy Godfree
Best Motion Picture
Achievement in Costume Design – Trysha Bakker
Achievement in Direction – Aisling Walsh
Achievement in Editing – Stephen O’Connell
Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Ethan Hawke
Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role – Sally Hawkins
Original Screenplay – Sherry White

Bon Cop Bad Cop 2 – designed by our PD Jean-François Campeau
Achievement in Make-Up – Marlène Rouleau
Achievement in Sound Editing – Marie-Claude Gagné

Great Great Great – lensed by our DP James Klopko
Original Screenplay – Sarah Kolasky, Adam Garnet Jones

Workin’ Moms (CBC) – designed by our PD Elisa Sauvé
Best Comedy Series
Best Photography, Comedy – Maya Bankovic ***
Best Supporting or Guest Actor, Comedy – Dan Aykroyd
Best Supporting or Guest Actor, Comedy – Peter Keleghan
Best Lead Actress, Comedy – Catherine Reitman

Michael: Every Day (CBC) – lensed by our DP Douglas Koch
Best Comedy Series

Horizon (SESQUI Inc.) – co-lensed by SESLER DPs Ray Dumas and Jeremy Benning, as well as Vinit Borrison
Best Immersive Experience – Joanne Loton, Andrea Stewart, Jen Scott
Best Direction, Web Program or Series – Drew Lightfoot

This is That (CBC) – lensed by our DP Liam Mitchell
Best Actor, Web Program or Series – Peter Oldring

Alias Grace (CBC) – lensed by our DP Brendan Steacy
Best Limited Series or Program
Best Costume Design – Simonetta Mariano
Best Direction, Drama Program or Limited Series – Mary Harron
Best Original Music, Fiction – Jeff Danna, Mychael Danna
Best Picture Editing, Drama – David Wharnsby
Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction – Arv Greywal ***
Best Visual Effects – Michael Gibson, Danny McNair
Best Writing, Drama Program or Limited Series – Sarah Polley
Best Lead Actor, Drama Program or Limited Series – Edward Holcroft
Best Lead Actress, Drama Program or Limited Series – Sarah Gadon

Frontier (Discovery Channel) – lensed by our DP Glen Kennan and 2nd Unit DP Philip Lanyon
Best Achievement in Make-Up – Elizabeth Kuchurean, Norma Richard
Best Costume Design – Michael Ground
Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction – Gord Barnes
Best Sound, Fiction – Marco Dolle, David Yonson, John Elliot, Clive Turner, Alastair Gray, Orest Sushko, Janice Ierulli, Dave Johnson, Mark Shnuriwsky

Anne (CBC/Netflix) – designed by our PD Jean-François Campeau
Best Drama Series
Best Costume Design – Anne Dixon
Best Direction, Drama Series – I Am No Bird, And No Net Ensnares Me – Helen Shaver
Best Direction, Drama Series – Your Will Shall Decide Your Destiny – Niki Caro
Best Writing, Drama Series – I Am No Bird, And No Net Ensnares Me – Moira Walley-Beckett
Best Original Music, Fiction –  Amin Bhatia, Ari Posner
Best Picture Editing, Drama – David Coulson
Best Achievement in Casting – Stephanie Gorin
Best Supporting Actor, Drama – Robert H. Thomson
Best Lead Actress, Drama Series – Amybeth McNulty
Best Supporting Actress, Drama – Geraldine James
Best Guest Performance, Drama Series – Deborah Grover

Extraordinary Canadians (CBC) – lensed by our DP Jeremy Benning
Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series

 

Congratulations to all the nominees!

Be sure to check out the full list of Film Nominees, TV Nominees, and Digital Media Nominees.

CBC will broadcast the Canadian Screen Awards on Sunday March 11, 2018 at 8:00 PM (9:00 PM AT/9:30 PM NT).