ADCC Awards 2017

The Advertising & Design Club of Canada held their 68th annual awards show, Directions 2017, this past Thursday in Koerner Hall at the TELUS Centre for Performance and Learning in Toronto. Our own Karen Cohen and Emily Nieves were in attendance, and we were all very excited to see how many of our Directors of Photography and Production Designers contributed to winning work, including 7 Golds, 6 Silvers, and 8 Awards of Merit!

 

Film/Cinematography (SILVER)
SICKKIDS VS. – Client: SickKids Foundation / Agency: Cossette / ProdCo: Skin and Bones / Director: Mark Zibert / DP: Jackson Parrell / PD: Jay Pooley

Film/Cinematography (MERIT)
WORTH CRYING OVER – Client: Dairy Farmers of Canada / Agency: DDB Canada / ProdCo: Biscuit Filmworks / Director: Matt Devine / DP: Adam Marsden / PD: Jay Pooley

Advertising Integrated/Advertising Integrated Campaign (GOLD)
SICKKIDS VS. – Client: SickKids Foundation / Agency: Cossette / ProdCo: Skin and Bones / Director: Mark Zibert / DP: Jackson Parrell / PD: Jay Pooley

Film/Cinema, Single or Campaign (GOLD)
SICKKIDS VS. – Client: SickKids Foundation / Agency: Cossette / ProdCo: Skin and Bones / Director: Mark Zibert / DP: Jackson Parrell / PD: Jay Pooley

Film/TV Public Service, Single (GOLD)
SICKKIDS VS. – Client: SickKids Foundation / Agency: Cossette / ProdCo: Skin and Bones / Director: Mark Zibert / DP: Jackson Parrell / PD: Jay Pooley

Film/Direction (GOLD)
SICKKIDS VS. – Client: SickKids Foundation / Agency: Cossette / ProdCo: Skin and Bones / Director: Mark Zibert / DP: Jackson Parrell / PD: Jay Pooley

Film/Editing (GOLD)
SICKKIDS VS. – Client: SickKids Foundation / Agency: Cossette / ProdCo: Skin and Bones / Director: Mark Zibert / DP: Jackson Parrell / PD: Jay Pooley

Film/Special Effects (GOLD)
RETURN OF THE SNOWMEN – Client: Nissan / Agency: Juniper Park/TBWA / ProdCo: Hey Wonderful / Director: Cedric Nicolas-Troyan / DP: Glen Keenan

Film/Online Video, Single (GOLD)
SANTA CLARITA DIET – Client: Netflix / Agency: Sid Lee / ProdCo: OPC / Director: Chris Woods / PD: Jay Pooley

Film/Online Video, Single (SILVER)
NOTES – Client: Take Note / Agency: BBDO / ProdCo: Skin and Bones / Director: Chris Booth/Joel Pylpiw / DP: Kris Belchevski

Film/TV Single, 30 Seconds (SILVER)
WORTH CRYING OVER – Client: Dairy Farmers of Canada / Agency: DDB Canada / ProdCo: Biscuit Filmworks / Director: Matt Devine / DP: Adam Marsden / PD: Jay Pooley

Best Copywriting/Best Copywriting Digital, Single or Campaign (SILVER)
WHERE AM I? – Client: OTMPC / Agency: FCB Toronto / ProdCo: OPC / Director: Andrew Cividino / DP: James Klopko

Film/TV Single, 15 Seconds or Less (SILVER)
IT HAPPENS FAST – Client: Ontario Ministry of Transportation / Agency: John St / ProdCo: OPC / Director: Nicolas Monette / PD: Adam William Wilson

Film/Original Music (SILVER)
DARK SKY – Client: Subaru Canada / Agency: Red Urban / ProdCo: Untitled Films / Director: John Mastromonaco  / DP: John Houtman / PD: Jeremy Macfarlane

Film/Cinema, Single or Campaign (MERIT)
WHERE AM I? – Client: OTMPC / Agency: FCB Toronto / ProdCo: OPC / Director: Andrew Cividino / DP: James Klopko

Interactive Advertising/Product or Service Promotion (MERIT)
WHERE AM I? – Client: OTMPC / Agency: FCB Toronto / ProdCo: OPC / Director: Andrew Cividino / DP: James Klopko

Interactive Miscellaneous/Interactive Video (MERIT)
WHERE AM I? – Client: OTMPC / Agency: FCB Toronto / ProdCo: OPC / Director: Andrew Cividino / DP: James Klopko

Film/Editing (MERIT)
WHERE AM I? – Client: OTMPC / Agency: FCB Toronto / ProdCo: OPC / Director: Andrew Cividino / DP: James Klopko

Film/TV Single, 30 Seconds (MERIT)
WEIGHTLESS – Client: Bank of Montreal / Agency: FCB Toronto / ProdCo: Untitled Films / Director: Phil Brown / PD: Jeremy Macfarlane

Film/Online Video, Single (MERIT)
THE ALTERNATIVE/YOURSELF – Client: Prostate Cancer Canada / Agency: McCann Canada / ProdCo: Suneeva / Director: Matt Smukler / DP: Tico Poulakakis

Film/Special Effects (MERIT)
LOOK HOW FAR I’VE COME – Client: Unilever Canada / Agency: Ogilvy & Mather / ProdCo: Reactiv Pictures / Director: Alon Isocianu / DP: Simon Shohet

 

You can see the full list of winners here, and be sure to check out our photos from the night.

Congratulations to all the winners and nominees!